Steam Bending in the Round

For chair makers world wide to discuss techniques and design of chairs from around the world

Moderators: jrccaim, Bob_Fleet, gavin, Robin Fawcett, HughSpencer

Steam Bending in the Round

Postby Stanford Peverill » Sun May 28, 2017 9:05 pm

Although still a challenging exercise, I am having more successes steam bending chair arms and backs using 30mm x 30mm ash stock. I am using a conventional backing 0.9mm stainless steel strip to support the wood fibres in the bending process. I prepare the square section with loving care trying to get rid of any saw marks and 'slightly fettling' it to something like smooth with my jack plane; then into the steamer. Has anyone had experience bending ROUND stock in the steaming process? if so what do you use to support the fibres when bending. Or do I bend in the square then ROUND the arm/back when cool. Any thought please. Thanks
Stanford Peverill
Regular
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2015 8:49 pm

Re: Steam Bending in the Round

Postby gavin » Wed Jun 21, 2017 10:27 pm

Ask Charlie Whinney. He taught course in this at BB17.
Gavin Phillips


- teacher, demonstrator & supporter of greenwoodworking & human-powered turning
- Supplier of Fun & Confidence

info@shed-therapy.com
http://www.shed-therapy.com
User avatar
gavin
Regular
 
Posts: 1594
Joined: Mon May 16, 2005 4:17 pm
Location: Dalbeattie, near Dumfries, Scotland

Re: Steam Bending in the Round

Postby Stanford Peverill » Wed Jun 28, 2017 7:52 pm

Thanks Gavin will ping him a query.
Stanford Peverill
Regular
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2015 8:49 pm


Return to Chairmaker's Exchange

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron