Print

Pole lathe plans by Mike Gordon - Cutting List

 

Cutting List & Components List

 Dimensions, all in millimetres and shown as thickness x width x length. Durable timber preferred, but most important for the “bed”, “poppets” and wedges.

Item

Dimensions

No. reqd.

Component

Notes

Pole-lathe legs

50x75x1350

2

Long leg

 

Pole-lathe legs

50x75x950

2

Short leg

 

Pole-lathe legs

50x100x975

2

Vertical

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Pole-lathe legs

M12 x 140

2

Coach bolt

and lock nuts

Pivot point X and X1

Pole-lathe legs

M12 x 100

2

Coach bolt

and lock nuts

Pivot point Y and Y1

Pole-lathe legs

M12 x 160

4

Coach bolt

and lock nuts

Securing bed to vertical of legs.

Pole-lathe legs

M10 x120

2

Coach bolt

Height adjusting bolt. Refer to Guidance Notes.

Pole-lathe legs

 

2

Clips

Securing clips for above item. Refer to Guidance Notes.

Pole-lathe legs

30 dia. 12mm

6

Washers

X4 = bed/vertical, x4 = pivot points.

Pole-lathe bed

50x100x1220

2

Twin bed

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Pole-lathe poppets

50x100x460

2

Poppets

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Pole-lathe poppets

for type “A”.

20x100x200

2

Toolrest support

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Pole-lathe poppets

type “A” and “B”

20x25x

150/200

2 or 4

Toolrest support

 

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Pole-lathe poppets

24x70x250

2

Securing wedge

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Pole-lathe poppets

for type “A”

50x50x900

1

Toolrest

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Pole-lathe poppets

for type”B”

50x80x900

1

Toolrest

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Pole-lathe poppets

M12 x 200

1

Adjustable centre

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Pole-lathe poppets

M12 x 200

1

Toolrest adjuster (main)

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Pole-lathe poppets

M12 x 170

1

Toolrest adjuster

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Pole-lathe poppets

M12 x 50

1

Fixed centre

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Pole-lathe poppets

40 dia. x 10

mild steel

5

Threaded supports

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Pole-lathe poppets

5x20x70

mild steel

3

Cranks

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Pole-lathe poppets

M6 x 50

mild steel

3

Crank handles

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Pole-lathe poppets

5x20x70

mild steel

1

Adjustable centre, lock lever

Refer to Guidance Notes.

 

Item

Dimensions

No. reqd.

Component

Notes

Pole-lathe treadle

50x50x1100

1

Swinging arm

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Pole-lathe treadle

25x50x600

2

Angled treadle arms

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Pole-lathe treadle

25x50x400

4

Treadle frame

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Pole-lathe treadle

25x50x200

1

Treadle end piece

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Pole-lathe treadle

18x600x900

1

Treadle board

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Pole-lathe treadle

M8 x 100 long, washer and lock nut

1

Swinging arm pivot

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Pole-lathe treadle

75mm wide

2

Hinges

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Pole-lathe treadle

10x75x 500

1

Hinge reinforcing fixing

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Pole-lathe

 

 

Wood screws, various sizes as required.

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Shaving horse

50x250x1350

1

Seat

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Shaving horse

50x50x740

2

Swinging arm sides

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Shaving horse

50x50x620

1

Swinging arm

foot bar

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Shaving horse

50x50x380

1

Swinging arm

gripping bar

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Shaving horse

50x50x250

2

Swinging arm adjuster blocks

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Shaving horse

25x150x700

1

Work support board

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Shaving horse

M12 x 200, x2 M12 nuts

2

Adjuster pivots

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Shaving horse

M8, washer, lock nut

1

Support board fixing

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Shaving horse

100x100x150

1

Support board height adjuster

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Shaving horse

75x75x450

3

Legs

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Shaving horse

8mm

2

Drawknife support

Refer to Guidance Notes.

Shaving horse

 

 

Wood screws, various sizes as required.

Refer to Guidance Notes.